This site uses cookies.We use cookies to help you log in and help us understand anonymous site usage. We also use cookies to manage advertising programmes. Find out more. Accept cookies for this site
Clubs looking for League

Season 1968 - 1969


Division 1

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Peacehaven

26

20

6

0

90

23

46

2

Moulsecoomb Rovers

26

17

5

4

73

34

39

3

Whitehawk II

26

15

8

3

64

29

38

4

Southwick II*

26

14

9

3

49

21

36

5

Haywards Heath II

26

11

7

8

48

39

29

6

World’s End

26

9

7

10

50

58

25

7

Falmer

26

9

6

11

50

54

24

8

Newhaven II

26

9

6

11

32

54

24

9

Hassocks

26

9

3

14

54

51

21

10

Goldstone

26

8

5

13

52

66

21

11

Shoreham United

26

7

6

13

38

53

20

12

Newhaven Olympics

26

5

7

14

39

71

17

13

Hurstpierpoint

26

3

7

16

37

79

13

14

Seaford II

26

4

2

20

29

73

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Lower Bevendean Old Boys

26

23

2

1

126

23

48

2

East Grinstead II

26

21

3

2

82

26

45

3

Sussex Police

26

20

3

3

110

39

43

4

Uckfield

26

15

4

7

77

68

34

5

Patcham Athletic

26

11

7

8

54

51

29

6

Crowborough Athletic

26

12

4

10

71

64

28

7

Brighton Boys’ Club

26

11

3

12

47

54

25

8

Hove County

26

9

4

13

50

61

22

9

Shoreham II

26

9

4

13

57

80

22

10

Lewes St. Mary’s

26

9

3

14

53

72

21

11

Bexhill Town Athletic II

26

6

4

16

43

59

16

12

Three Bridges II*

26

6

3

17

42

70

13

13

West Hove

26

2

5

19

40

96

9

14

Old Varndeanians II*

26

1

5

20

34

123

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Buxted

24

18

4

2

101

38

40

2

Steyning II*

24

14

6

4

56

32

33

3

Mayfield

24

13

6

5

74

46

32

4

St. Wilfrid’s Old Boys

24

12

4

8

75

55

28

5

Ringmer II

24

10

7

7

59

42

27

6

Hanover Athletic

24

10

6

8

52

42

26

7

Whitehawk III

24

9

7

8

62

59

25

8

Moulsecoomb Rovers II

24

11

2

11

63

53

24

9

Shoreham Athletic

24

9

6

9

51

44

24

10

Marine Athletic

24

9

4

11

35

43

22

11

Alliance

24

5

5

14

47

57

15

12

Portslade

24

3

3

18

22

99

9

13

St. Bartholomew’s

24

2

2

20

26

113

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Southwick III

24

21

1

2

96

17

43

2

Ditchling

24

17

1

6

98

41

35

3

East Moulsecoomb

24

16

2

6

84

35

34

4

Goldstone II

24

16

1

7

68

51

33

5

Henfield

24

14

2

8

55

37

30

6

Clayton

24

12

5

7

61

45

29

7

Patcham Athletic II

24

10

6

8

48

43

26

8

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys

24

9

1

14

56

66

19

9

Hollingbury

24

8

1

15

47

78

17

10

Rottingdean

24

7

2

15

46

63

16

11

Woodingdean*

24

5

3

16

39

102

12

12

Lewes YMCA

24

3

4

17

30

86

10

13

Kingstonians

24

2

3

19

37

101

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Peacehaven II

24

18

5

1

87

30

41

2

Whitehawk Boys’ Club

24

18

4

2

128

28

40

3

Queens Park Athletic

24

18

3

3

86

25

39

4

Brighton College of Technology

24

14

4

6

94

41

32

5

Hassocks II

24

14

3

7

63

47

31

6

Marmion Centre

24

13

4

7

72

35

30

7

Allen West

24

10

4

10

54

66

24

8

Queens Park Rovers

24

7

4

13

37

76

18

9

Shoreham Athletic II

24

6

2

16

42

84

14

10

Brighton Insurance

24

6

2

16

40

82

14

11

Hove Youth Club

24

7

0

17

38

95

14

12

West Hove II

24

4

1

19

34

93

9

13

Brighton Old Grammarians II

24

1

4

19

32

105

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Lower Bevendean Old Boys II

20

16

2

2

74

20

34

2

Hove Tudor

20

14

1

5

56

21

29

3

St. Wilfrid’s Old Boys II

20

10

5

5

76

55

25

4

Newhaven Olympics II

20

9

3

8

49

45

21

5

Hove County II*

20

8

4

8

57

60

19

6

Lewes Swifts

20

9

1

10

42

46

19

7

Shoreham United II

20

7

3

10

32

57

17

8

Patcham Athletic III

20

7

2

11

50

55

16

9

Hurstpierpoint II

20

6

3

11

38

71

15

10

Jaycee Sports*

20

5

4

11

45

57

13

11

Old Varndeanians III

20

2

6

12

38

70

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

High Hurstwood

22

18

3

1

91

31

39

2

Crowborough Athletic II

22

16

2

4

82

35

34

3

Saltdean United

22

15

2

5

66

36

32

4

East Moulsecoomb II

22

12

3

7

68

49

27

5

Marine Athletic II*

22

11

1

10

71

58

22

6

Uckfield II

22

10

2

10

51

45

22

7

Brighton Rangers

22

9

3

10

66

59

21

8

Brighton College of Technology II

22

10

0

12

65

60

20

9

Hanover Athletic II

22

9

2

11

62

59

20

10

Brighton Electricity

22

6

3

13

61

91

15

11

St. Bartholomew’s II*

22

2

3

17

35

123

5

12

Portslade II

22

2

0

20

27

99

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Brighton Boys’ Club II

20

17

1

2

94

31

35

2

Iford

20

16

1

3

78

32

33

3

Woodmancote

20

14

1

5

87

46

29

4

Alliance II

20

13

3

4

65

37

29

5

Clayton II

20

8

3

9

46

67

19

6

Hassocks III*

20

8

1

11

51

59

15

7

Buxted II

20

6

3

11

60

87

15

8

Hove Tudor II

20

5

4

11

62

80

14

9

Lewes St. Mary’s II

20

4

4

12

44

61

12

10

Patcham Athletic IV

20

2

5

13

43

82

9

11

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys II

20

3

2

15

32

80

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Ditchling II

16

11

4

1

85

31

26

2

Ringmer III

16

10

1

5

53

38

21

3

Brighton Rangers II

16

8

2

6

59

50

18

4

Shoreham United III

16

7

2

7

47

64

16

5

World’s End III

16

6

3

7

42

59

15

6

Falmer II

16

6

2

8

50

52

14

7

Kingstonians II*

16

6

3

7

58

75

14

8

Crowborough Athletic III

16

5

1

10

63

59

11

9

Hanover Athletic III

16

3

2

11

32

61

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Whitehawk Boys’ Club II

20

17

1

2

86

23

35

2

Brighton Boys’ Club III*

20

16

2

2

105

25

33

3

Woodingdean Boys’ Club

20

12

3

5

74

41

27

4

Hibberd United

20

12

0

8

75

60

24

5

Marmion Centre II

20

10

1

9

62

58

21

6

Brighton Insurance II

20

10

1

9

55

52

21

7

Hurstpierpoint III

20

5

5

10

57

87

15

8

Allen West II

20

6

3

11

36

62

15

9

Saltdean United II*

20

6

3

11

45

80

14

10

Mayfield II

20

3

2

15

36

66

8

11

Hove Youth Club II

20

2

1

17

21

98

5

* Clubs with Points Adjustment
Notes:
Division 6: Hollingdean Park Rangers withdrew.
Division 9: Brighton Electricity II and Woodingdean II withdrew.





Kickit out