This site uses cookies.We use cookies to help you log in and help us understand anonymous site usage. We also use cookies to manage advertising programmes. Find out more. Accept cookies for this site
Kickit out

Season 1969 - 1970


Division 1

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Lower Bevendean Old Boys

26

18

4

4

78

26

40

2

Moulsecoomb Rovers

26

17

5

4

76

28

39

3

Haywards Heath II

26

18

2

6

64

25

38

4

Hassocks

26

17

2

7

75

45

36

5

Burgess Hill Town II

26

14

4

8

50

45

32

6

Sussex Police*

26

14

4

8

78

45

31

7

East Grinstead II

26

12

5

9

59

53

29

8

Falmer

26

9

6

11

58

49

24

9

Whitehawk II

26

10

3

13

54

47

23

10

Goldstone

26

7

8

11

41

68

22

11

Newhaven Olympics

26

6

6

14

36

50

18

12

Newhaven II

26

5

6

15

39

80

16

13

Shoreham United

26

3

4

19

34

95

10

14

Brighton Old Grammarians

26

1

3

22

27

113

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Patcham Athletic

24

18

2

4

86

32

38

2

Mayfield

24

16

2

6

66

31

34

3

Lewes St. Mary’s

24

15

1

8

56

33

31

4

Uckfield

24

12

5

7

54

50

29

5

Hurstpierpoint

24

12

4

8

68

43

28

6

Steyning II

24

13

1

10

50

39

27

7

Buxted

24

10

5

9

48

49

25

8

Hove County

24

11

2

11

53

57

24

9

Three Bridges II

24

7

3

14

50

58

17

10

Brighton Boys’ Club

24

7

3

14

45

67

17

11

Crowborough Athletic

24

6

5

13

48

74

17

12

Seaford II

24

7

2

15

30

65

16

13

Shoreham II

24

3

3

18

35

91

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Hanover Athletic

26

21

4

1

109

31

46

2

Alliance

26

17

6

3

72

31

40

3

Southwick III

26

17

3

6

93

36

37

4

Ditchling

26

13

6

7

75

54

32

5

Ringmer II

26

14

3

9

86

59

31

6

Ashurst Wood

26

12

5

9

70

54

29

7

Whitehawk III

26

12

5

9

69

57

29

8

Moulsecoomb Rovers II

26

12

2

12

50

61

26

9

Marine Athletic

26

8

5

13

56

65

21

10

St. Wilfrid’s Old Boys

26

7

5

14

50

65

19

11

Old Varndeanians II

26

7

5

14

42

85

19

12

Shoreham Athletic

26

6

3

17

44

79

15

13

Upper Beeding

26

4

3

19

30

96

11

14

West Hove

26

3

3

20

30

103

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Queens Park Athletic

26

18

8

0

90

37

44

2

Whitehawk Boys’ Club

26

20

3

3

108

28

43

3

St. Bartholomew’s

26

17

4

5

82

56

38

4

Patcham Athletic II

26

15

4

7

60

46

34

5

East Moulsecoomb

26

14

3

9

79

65

31

6

Portslade

26

14

1

11

62

75

29

7

Henfield

26

11

6

9

54

48

28

8

Peacehaven II

26

9

5

12

60

53

23

9

Goldstone II

26

10

2

14

63

67

22

10

Rottingdean*

26

10

2

14

77

66

21

11

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys

26

7

4

15

51

73

18

12

Woodingdean

26

7

4

15

48

76

18

13

Hollingbury*

26

4

3

19

39

95

10

14

Clayton

26

0

3

23

29

117

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Lower Bevendean Old Boys II

22

20

1

1

100

22

41

2

Mile Oak

22

19

0

3

97

22

38

3

Marmion Centre

22

17

1

4

81

26

35

4

Brighton College of Technology

22

13

2

7

85

48

28

5

Hassocks II

22

11

5

6

77

48

27

6

Hove Youth Club

22

11

1

10

51

52

23

7

Brighton Insurance

22

9

2

11

53

69

20

8

Hove Tudor

22

6

5

11

55

80

17

9

Kingstonians

22

6

1

15

38

76

13

10

Queens Park Rovers

22

5

2

15

40

92

12

11

Allen West

22

3

1

18

24

104

7

12

Shoreham Athletic II

22

0

3

19

21

83

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

High Hurstwood

18

16

1

1

98

27

33

2

Newhaven Olympics II

18

13

3

2

89

22

29

3

Patcham Athletic III

18

12

1

5

75

50

25

4

Saltdean United

18

10

4

4

55

28

24

5

Crowborough Athletic II

18

8

1

9

44

44

17

6

Hove County II*

18

6

4

8

43

58

15

7

Hurstpierpoint II

18

5

1

12

36

57

11

8

Shoreham United II

18

4

2

12

31

72

10

9

Brighton Old Grammarians II

18

3

3

12

30

91

9

10

Lewes Swifts

18

2

2

14

19

71

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Brighton Boys’ Club II

20

14

3

3

107

24

31

2

Hanover Athletic II

20

15

1

4

91

32

31

3

Iford

20

14

2

4

96

36

30

4

Marine Athletic II

20

13

0

7

69

51

26

5

Brighton College of Technology II

20

10

3

7

60

62

23

6

East Moulsecoomb II

20

9

3

8

72

49

21

7

Old Varndeanians III

20

8

2

10

50

60

18

8

Uckfield II

20

6

5

9

58

63

17

9

Brighton Rangers

20

6

2

12

38

68

14

10

Brighton Electricity

20

3

0

17

38

148

6

11

Woodmancote

20

1

1

18

25

111

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Lewes St. Mary’s II

20

14

3

3

76

20

31

2

Ditchling II

20

14

2

4

77

29

30

3

Portslade II

20

12

2

6

56

48

26

4

St. Bartholomew’s II

20

9

4

7

64

45

22

5

Hassocks III

20

9

3

8

57

46

21

6

Alliance II

20

8

5

7

55

47

21

7

Cooksbridge

20

8

4

8

52

52

20

8

Hove Tudor II

20

5

4

11

53

70

14

9

Buxted II

20

5

3

12

47

110

13

10

Brighton Rangers II*

20

5

3

12

66

90

12

11

Clayton II

20

3

3

14

29

75

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Whitehawk Boys’ Club II

18

16

1

1

86

18

33

2

Hanover Athletic III

18

11

3

4

66

45

25

3

Woodingdean Boys’ Club

18

10

3

5

69

37

23

4

Patcham Athletic IV

18

9

3

6

58

50

21

5

Crowborough Athletic III

18

8

2

8

39

48

18

6

Brighton Boys’ Club III

18

6

1

11

46

65

13

7

Shoreham United III

18

5

3

10

45

78

13

8

Burgess Hill Town IV

18

5

3

10

36

67

13

9

Falmer II

18

5

1

12

47

58

11

10

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys II

18

5

0

13

50

76

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Iford II

18

15

2

1

80

32

32

2

Lower Bevendean Old Boys III

18

12

4

2

110

36

28

3

Mayfield II

18

11

1

6

65

49

23

4

Marmion Centre II

18

10

2

6

82

46

22

5

Brighton Insurance II

18

8

3

7

48

45

19

6

Saltdean United II

18

7

4

7

48

36

18

7

Lima

18

6

1

11

43

61

13

8

Hibberd United

18

4

2

12

44

92

10

9

Allen West II

18

5

0

13

30

93

10

10

Ditchling III

18

2

1

15

39

99

5

* Clubs with Points Adjustment
Notes:
Division 6: West Hove II withdrew.
Division 7: Jaycee Sports withdrew.
Division 9: Kingstonians II withdrew.





Kickit out