This site uses cookies.We use cookies to help you log in and help us understand anonymous site usage. We also use cookies to manage advertising programmes. Find out more. Accept cookies for this site
Kickit out

Season 1970 - 1971


Division 1

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Moulsecoomb Rovers

24

18

5

1

65

28

41

2

Hassocks

24

15

6

3

87

41

36

3

Lower Bevendean Old Boys

24

15

4

5

91

38

34

4

Whitehawk II

24

13

5

6

48

36

31

5

Haywards Heath II

24

13

3

8

63

43

29

6

Newhaven II

24

8

6

10

39

51

22

7

East Grinstead II

24

9

1

14

49

55

19

8

Falmer

24

6

7

11

49

56

19

9

Patcham Athletic

24

7

5

12

39

64

19

10

Burgess Hill Town II

24

6

6

12

42

58

18

11

Sussex Police

24

6

4

14

46

76

16

12

Goldstone

24

4

6

14

35

60

14

13

Mayfield

24

5

4

15

53

100

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Portslade Athletic

26

21

2

3

114

30

44

2

Hanover Athletic

26

18

2

6

80

47

38

3

Hurstpierpoint

26

17

3

6

82

50

37

4

Crowborough Athletic

26

16

4

6

73

52

36

5

Three Bridges II

26

11

7

8

67

61

29

6

Uckfield

26

9

8

9

54

53

26

7

Lewes St. Mary’s

26

9

6

11

40

55

24

8

Brighton Boys’ Club

26

9

5

12

69

76

23

9

Alliance

26

8

6

12

45

49

22

10

Steyning II*

26

11

0

15

62

75

20

11

Hove County

26

6

8

12

45

63

20

12

Buxted

26

6

4

16

42

66

16

13

Shoreham United

26

5

5

16

37

68

15

14

Brighton Old Grammarians

26

4

4

18

32

97

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Sussex University

24

23

0

1

128

28

46

2

Moulsecoomb Rovers II

24

15

5

4

78

37

35

3

Whitehawk Boys’ Club Old Boys

24

15

3

6

71

39

33

4

Shoreham II

24

10

7

7

62

56

27

5

Ditchling

24

10

5

9

51

50

25

6

Ashurst Wood

24

8

7

9

56

43

23

7

Queens Park Athletic

24

9

5

10

49

64

23

8

Whitehawk III

24

9

3

12

63

65

21

9

Southwick III

24

7

7

10

41

47

21

10

Marine Athletic

24

8

4

12

45

63

20

11

Shoreham Athletic

24

4

7

13

31

70

15

12

St. Bartholomew’s

24

5

4

15

37

82

14

13

Old Varndeanians II

24

4

1

19

43

111

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

East Moulsecoomb

24

18

3

3

84

35

39

2

Rottingdean

24

15

4

5

71

32

34

3

St. Francis Hospital

24

14

5

5

49

32

33

4

Portslade

24

15

2

7

69

41

32

5

Lower Bevendean Old Boys II

24

13

3

8

73

40

29

6

Mile Oak

24

12

4

8

68

48

28

7

Henfield Athletic

24

10

5

9

43

49

25

8

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys

24

10

4

10

51

63

24

9

Peacehaven II

24

6

6

12

35

45

18

10

Patcham Athletic II

24

5

7

12

50

65

17

11

Woodingdean

24

5

6

13

41

65

16

12

Goldstone II

24

5

2

17

42

78

12

13

Upper Beeding

24

2

1

21

28

111

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Marmion Centre

22

18

1

3

85

35

37

2

Brighton Polytechnic

22

16

1

5

82

38

33

3

High Hurstwood

22

15

3

4

87

42

33

4

Sussex University II*

22

14

2

6

69

48

29

5

Newhaven III

22

9

5

8

71

66

23

6

Creed Sports

22

8

6

8

47

45

22

7

Hassocks II*

22

9

2

11

45

50

18

8

Hove Youth Club

22

6

6

10

36

59

18

9

Queens Park Rovers

22

7

3

12

58

70

17

10

Hollingbury

22

6

1

15

47

90

13

11

Hove Tudor*

22

5

3

14

48

75

12

12

Brighton Insurance

22

0

5

17

33

90

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Iford

22

18

3

1

110

25

39

2

Saltdean United

22

16

4

2

85

36

36

3

Hanover Athletic II

22

16

0

6

68

51

32

4

Brighton Boys’ Club II

22

12

4

6

66

42

28

5

Hurstpierpoint II

22

11

5

6

49

43

27

6

Crowborough Athletic II

22

10

3

9

66

55

23

7

Allen West

22

6

5

11

58

77

17

8

Patcham Athletic III

22

8

0

14

64

69

16

9

Hove County II

22

6

3

13

44

83

15

10

Shoreham Athletic II

22

5

1

16

38

74

11

11

Shoreham United II

22

5

0

17

44

87

10

12

Clayton

22

2

6

14

29

79

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Lewes St. Mary’s II

20

17

1

2

92

30

35

2

Brighton Polytechnic II

20

15

3

2

64

19

33

3

East Moulsecoomb II

20

13

4

3

67

28

30

4

Portslade II

20

9

1

10

47

50

19

5

Old Varndeanians III

20

8

2

10

42

65

18

6

Uckfield II

20

7

2

11

39

65

16

7

Brighton Rangers

20

6

3

11

43

56

15

8

Ditchling II

20

7

1

12

52

68

15

9

Lewes Swifts

20

5

4

11

43

57

14

10

Marine Athletic II

20

6

2

12

41

57

14

11

Creed Sports II*

20

5

1

14

43

78

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Alliance II

20

18

0

2

124

21

36

2

Whitehawk Boys’ Club Old Boys II

20

15

1

4

93

35

31

3

St. Bartholomew’s II*

20

14

1

5

80

38

27

4

Brighton Electricity

20

12

1

7

97

69

25

5

Hassocks III*

20

9

3

8

57

68

19

6

Cooksbridge*

20

8

3

9

42

55

18

7

Hanover Athletic III

20

5

4

11

59

88

14

8

Woodmancote

20

5

2

13

61

101

12

9

Brighton Rangers II

20

5

2

13

48

82

12

10

Hove Tudor II

20

5

2

13

36

78

12

11

Buxted II

20

3

3

14

36

98

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Lower Bevendean Old Boys III

20

17

1

2

140

20

35

2

Falmer II

20

15

3

2

84

29

33

3

Mile Oak II

20

14

4

2

80

23

32

4

SERPO

20

13

2

5

98

55

28

5

Iford II

20

12

0

8

75

56

24

6

Marmion Centre II

20

11

1

8

67

51

23

7

Mayfield II

20

6

2

12

38

68

14

8

Crowborough Athletic III

20

5

4

11

42

100

14

9

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys II

20

4

1

15

67

111

9

10

Shoreham United III

20

2

2

16

31

99

6

11

Clayton II

20

1

0

19

14

124

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Brighton Ramblers

20

20

0

0

145

16

40

2

Brighton Insurance II

20

14

1

5

76

50

29

3

Woodingdean II

20

12

2

6

67

50

26

4

Marmion Centre III

20

10

0

10

79

65

20

5

Saltdean United II

20

8

3

9

63

45

19

6

Lima

20

8

3

9

48

48

19

7

Ditchling III

20

8

3

9

57

69

19

8

Alliance III

20

8

2

10

51

66

18

9

Hibberd Central

20

4

3

13

50

92

11

10

Hollingbury II

20

4

2

14

32

91

10

11

Creed Sports III

20

3

3

14

39

115

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Youth Division

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Lancing

16

14

2

0

133

10

30

2

Whitehawk Boys’ Club

16

14

1

1

140

29

29

3

Hassocks

16

10

0

6

85

42

20

4

Patcham Athletic

16

9

1

6

78

58

19

5

Moulsecoomb Rovers

16

8

2

6

79

50

18

6

Mile Oak

16

5

1

10

87

89

11

7

East Moulsecoomb

16

4

2

10

69

81

10

8

Lower Bevendean Old Boys

16

3

1

12

51

105

7

9

Sayers Common

16

0

0

16

8

266

0

* Clubs with Points Adjustment
Notes:
Division 5: Kingstonians withdrew.
Division 7: Brighton Old Grammarians II withdrew.
Division 8: Woodingdean Boys’ Club withdrew.
Division 9: Burgess Hill IV withdrew.
Youth Division: Brighton Boys’ Club, Newhaven Boys’ Club and Uckfield all withdrew.





Kickit out