This site uses cookies.We use cookies to help you log in and help us understand anonymous site usage. We also use cookies to manage advertising programmes. Find out more. Accept cookies for this site
Kickit out

Season 1972 - 1973


Premier Division

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Moulsecoomb Rovers

20

15

4

1

67

11

34

2

Lower Bevendean Old Boys

20

14

4

2

63

20

32

3

Patcham Athletic

20

12

3

5

51

33

27

4

Hanover Athletic

20

11

2

7

35

34

24

5

Portslade Athletic

20

10

3

7

65

40

23

6

Hurstpierpoint

20

8

2

10

37

50

18

7

Alliance Sports

20

8

2

10

31

49

18

8

Sussex Police

20

8

1

11

47

52

17

9

East Grinstead II

20

5

3

12

28

47

13

10

Whitehawk Boys’ Club Old Boys

20

4

3

13

31

53

11

11

Falmer

20

1

1

18

20

86

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Portslade

22

15

4

3

68

26

34

2

St. Francis Hospital

22

12

4

6

75

33

28

3

Marmion Centre

22

12

4

6

60

32

28

4

Lower Bevendean Old Boys II

22

13

2

7

52

37

28

5

Hove County

22

13

2

7

58

45

28

6

Crowborough Athletic

22

10

4

8

52

48

24

7

Buxted

22

6

7

9

35

52

19

8

Ashurst Wood

22

6

5

11

47

55

17

9

Goldstone

22

7

3

12

38

61

17

10

Lewes St. Mary’s

22

5

6

11

43

61

16

11

Mayfield

22

5

5

12

58

89

15

12

Moulsecoomb Rovers II

22

2

6

14

23

70

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Mile Oak

20

14

3

3

57

27

31

2

Brighton Boys’ Club*

20

13

4

3

71

35

29

3

Iford

20

11

5

4

55

34

27

4

Rottingdean

20

10

4

6

62

43

24

5

Ditchling

20

8

4

8

48

40

20

6

High Hurstwood

20

9

2

9

57

53

20

7

Southwick III

20

8

2

10

25

49

18

8

Shoreham United

20

7

3

10

44

49

17

9

East Moulsecoomb

20

6

3

11

39

57

15

10

Marine Athletic

20

3

3

14

32

55

9

11

Shoreham Athletic

20

3

3

14

28

76

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Brighton Ramblers

22

18

2

2

77

18

38

2

Hassocks II

22

16

3

3

53

18

35

3

Sussex University II

22

14

3

5

61

24

31

4

Woodingdean

22

13

2

7

72

35

28

5

Brighton Polytechnic

22

10

5

7

51

37

25

6

Patcham Athletic II

22

10

4

8

83

50

24

7

Upper Beeding

22

8

3

11

42

47

19

8

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys

22

7

4

11

54

60

18

9

Shoreham III

22

8

1

13

43

61

17

10

St. Bartholomew’s

22

7

2

13

53

66

16

11

Brighton Old Grammarians

22

5

3

14

43

80

13

12

Goldstone II

22

0

0

22

18

154

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Hollingbury

22

19

2

1

91

42

40

2

Creed Sports

22

16

2

4

60

36

34

3

Saltdean United

22

13

3

6

63

43

29

4

Whitehawk Boys’ Club Old Boys II*

22

11

5

6

59

37

26

5

Hurstpierpoint II

22

7

6

9

41

54

20

6

Hove Tudor

22

8

3

11

66

52

19

7

Kemp Town

22

6

6

10

41

48

18

8

Hanover Athletic II

22

7

4

11

53

67

18

9

Alliance Sports II

22

7

3

12

55

69

17

10

Old Varndeanians II

22

7

3

12

35

59

17

11

Brighton Insurance

22

7

2

13

37

48

16

12

Lewes St. Mary’s II

22

4

1

17

28

74

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Portslade II

20

11

4

5

48

25

26

2

Lower Bevendean Old Boys III

20

11

4

5

59

46

26

3

Brighton Polytechnic II*

20

12

2

6

53

34

25

4

Segas

20

11

2

7

64

50

24

5

Newhaven III

20

10

2

8

68

43

22

6

Whitehawk III*

17

8

4

5

41

28

19

7

Crowborough Athletic II

20

7

4

9

50

47

18

8

Hove County II

20

7

4

9

45

49

18

9

Patcham Athletic III

19

6

4

9

45

53

16

10

Shoreham Athletic II

19

4

2

13

28

75

10

11

East Moulsecoomb II

19

3

2

14

26

77

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Whitehawk Boys’ Club

18

15

3

0

91

16

33

2

SERPO

18

14

3

1

81

16

31

3

Ditchling II

18

10

4

4

69

36

24

4

Brighton Rangers

18

10

3

5

51

23

23

5

Uckfield II*

18

9

4

5

47

36

21

6

Woodmancote

18

8

2

8

58

48

18

7

Shoreham United II

18

3

3

12

36

66

9

8

Old Varndeanians III

18

3

3

12

27

77

9

9

Lewes Swifts

18

3

2

13

47

76

8

10

Clayton

18

1

1

16

26

139

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Mile Oak II

20

18

0

2

100

27

36

2

Marmion Centre II

20

16

1

3

93

30

33

3

Cooksbridge

20

13

1

6

72

48

27

4

Marine Athletic II

20

12

1

7

76

50

25

5

Crowborough Athletic III

20

10

1

9

46

51

21

6

Hassocks III

20

7

5

8

69

60

19

7

Brighton Rangers II

20

9

1

10

47

66

19

8

St. Bartholomew’s II

20

6

3

11

48

67

15

9

Brighton Electricity

20

4

4

12

52

82

12

10

Hanover Athletic III

20

3

1

16

36

96

7

11

Hove Tudor II

20

2

2

16

36

98

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Kingstonians

20

16

3

1

94

18

35

2

Woodingdean II

20

16

2

2

94

27

34

3

Brighton Ramblers II

20

14

3

3

99

31

31

4

St. Francis Hospital II

20

10

4

6

51

32

24

5

Marmion Centre III*

20

10

2

8

57

51

20

6

Iford II*

20

7

5

8

52

53

18

7

Brighton Insurance II

20

7

3

10

39

55

17

8

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys II

20

5

3

12

43

66

13

9

Lima

20

5

3

12

38

71

13

10

Saltdean United II

20

3

4

13

43

107

10

11

Shoreham United III

20

0

2

18

18

117

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Sayers Common

18

15

2

1

127

37

32

2

Brighton Hospitals

18

13

4

1

102

30

30

3

Hollingbury II*

18

13

2

3

103

36

27

4

Hove British Legion

18

9

2

7

59

64

20

5

Sussex Deaf

18

7

2

9

48

67

16

6

Kempwest*

18

10

1

7

71

40

15

7

St. Theresa’s

18

3

3

12

32

76

9

8

Alliance Sports III

18

4

1

13

38

100

9

9

United Christian Fellowship

18

3

2

13

29

111

8

10

Ditchling III

18

3

1

14

48

96

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Youth Division

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Patcham Athletic

16

14

2

0

119

15

30

2

Mile Oak

16

12

2

2

115

19

26

3

Whitehawk

16

7

1

8

44

96

15

4

Newhaven Youth

16

4

1

11

48

63

9

5

Lewes St. Mary’s

16

0

0

16

19

152

0

* Clubs with Points Adjustment
Notes:
Division 6: Falmer II withdrew.
Division 9: Clayton II withdrew.
Youth Division: Hassocks and Shoreham Boys’ Club withdrew.





Clubs looking for League