This site uses cookies.We use cookies to help you log in and help us understand anonymous site usage. We also use cookies to manage advertising programmes. Find out more. Accept cookies for this site
Clubs looking for League

Season 1973 - 1974


Premier Division

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Old Varndeanians

24

21

1

2

78

20

43

2

Moulsecoomb Rovers

24

19

1

4

80

24

39

3

Sussex Police

24

13

4

7

49

36

30

4

Lower Bevendean Old Boys

24

12

4

8

48

32

28

5

Hanover Athletic

24

12

3

9

56

37

27

6

Patcham Athletic

24

11

3

10

49

42

25

7

St. Francis Hospital

24

10

5

9

47

43

25

8

Portslade Athletic

24

9

4

11

40

46

22

9

Alliance Sports

24

8

4

12

29

48

20

10

Whitehawk Boys’ Club Old Boys

24

7

3

14

39

70

17

11

Hurstpierpoint

24

6

5

13

25

52

17

12

East Grinstead II

24

7

0

17

30

62

14

13

Portslade

24

2

1

21

23

81

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Mile Oak

22

18

3

1

61

15

39

2

Brighton Boys’ Club

22

16

3

3

86

42

35

3

Brighton College of Education

22

12

5

5

41

33

29

4

Hove County

22

10

4

8

41

39

24

5

Marmion Centre

22

10

2

10

37

36

22

6

Buxted

22

8

6

8

52

52

22

7

Lower Bevendean Old Boys II

22

7

6

9

44

38

20

8

Goldstone

22

9

2

11

39

59

20

9

Ashurst Wood

22

6

6

10

48

54

18

10

Crowborough Athletic

22

5

6

11

38

49

16

11

Lewes St. Mary’s

22

5

3

14

30

66

13

12

Falmer

22

2

2

18

21

55

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Brighton Ramblers

20

15

3

2

50

16

33

2

Southwick III

20

14

2

4

58

19

30

3

Rottingdean

20

9

5

6

58

32

23

4

Hassocks II

20

9

3

8

56

34

21

5

Shoreham United

20

8

5

7

44

42

21

6

Sussex University II

20

9

2

9

60

34

20

7

High Hurstwood

20

9

2

9

44

46

20

8

Moulsecoomb Rovers II

20

8

2

10

41

66

18

9

Iford

20

6

5

9

47

45

17

10

Ditchling

20

7

2

11

39

53

16

11

East Moulsecoomb

20

0

1

19

5

115

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Saltdean United

20

16

1

3

61

29

33

2

Woodingdean

20

14

4

2

60

21

32

3

Hollingbury

20

14

1

5

61

33

29

4

Patcham Athletic II

20

12

2

6

59

30

26

5

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys

20

10

3

7

46

44

23

6

Creed Sports

20

8

1

11

43

53

17

7

St. Bartholomew’s

20

8

1

11

43

57

17

8

Brighton Polytechnic

20

6

1

13

41

36

13

9

Upper Beeding

20

6

1

13

38

51

13

10

Shoreham III

20

4

2

14

31

82

10

11

Brighton Old Grammarians

20

2

3

15

30

77

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Hanover Athletic II

22

16

5

1

59

20

37

2

Alliance Sports II

22

14

3

5

55

28

31

3

Hove Tudor

22

14

2

6

71

35

30

4

Kemp Town

22

12

3

7

52

36

27

5

Whitehawk Boys’ Club Old Boys II

22

10

5

7

54

39

25

6

Brighton Insurance

22

10

3

9

42

35

23

7

Lower Bevendean Old Boys III

22

9

2

11

52

54

20

8

Shoreham United II

22

5

7

10

42

61

17

9

Old Varndeanians II

22

6

5

11

32

54

17

10

Portslade II

22

5

5

12

40

50

15

11

Hurstpierpoint II

22

7

1

14

32

50

15

12

Goldstone II

22

2

3

17

20

89

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Whitehawk III

20

19

1

0

72

15

39

2

SERPO

20

17

1

2

69

19

35

3

Crowborough Athletic II

20

13

0

7

63

42

26

4

Brighton Rangers

20

9

3

8

53

38

21

5

Hove County II

20

8

4

8

25

47

20

6

Uckfield II

20

9

1

10

42

50

19

7

Segas

20

7

3

10

38

47

17

8

Brighton Polytechnic II

20

7

1

12

32

41

15

9

Patcham Athletic III

20

7

1

12

40

54

15

10

Lewes St. Mary’s II

20

3

1

16

24

61

7

11

Ditchling II

20

2

2

16

29

73

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Mile Oak II

18

13

3

2

68

25

29

2

Kingstonians

18

12

4

2

74

31

28

3

Lewes Swifts

18

11

3

4

54

31

25

4

Woodmancote

18

8

3

7

38

43

19

5

Marmion Centre II

18

7

4

7

59

41

18

6

Brighton College of Education II

18

7

3

8

33

34

17

7

Cooksbridge

18

8

1

9

29

62

17

8

Woodingdean II

18

2

5

11

36

49

9

9

Soho Eagles

18

3

3

12

19

45

9

10

Old Varndeanians III

18

4

1

13

22

71

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Brighton Ramblers II

20

15

2

3

95

30

32

2

Sayers Common

20

15

1

4

97

29

31

3

Hollingbury II

20

13

3

4

66

40

29

4

Crowborough Athletic III

20

11

3

6

59

57

25

5

Hassocks III

20

11

1

8

42

32

23

6

Brighton Hospitals

20

9

4

7

52

41

22

7

St. Francis Hospital II

20

8

1

11

47

52

17

8

Brighton Electricity

20

6

2

12

58

75

14

9

Brighton Rangers II

20

5

2

13

37

64

12

10

St. Bartholomew’s II

20

6

0

14

44

107

12

11

Shoreham United III

20

1

1

18

24

94

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Brighton Insurance II

20

12

6

2

51

22

30

2

Saltdean United II

20

13

4

3

71

36

30

3

Whitehawk IV

20

12

3

5

56

30

27

4

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys II

20

9

5

6

69

56

23

5

Hanover Athletic III

20

8

4

8

50

54

20

6

St. Stephens

20

9

1

10

53

55

19

7

Upper Beeding II

20

7

5

8

42

48

19

8

Iford II*

20

7

4

9

50

52

17

9

Hove British Legion

20

5

6

9

57

63

16

10

Lima

20

4

2

14

28

76

10

11

Clayton

20

4

0

16

41

76

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

67’ Centre

18

15

2

1

94

17

32

2

Patcham Athletic IV

18

16

0

2

78

31

32

3

Mile Oak III

18

10

3

5

73

37

23

4

Seaford Boys’ Club Old Boys

18

8

5

5

52

40

21

5

British Radio Corporation

18

9

1

8

69

45

19

6

United Christian Fellowship

18

7

3

8

56

49

17

7

Lewes Swifts II

18

5

2

11

56

59

12

8

Ditchling III

18

4

4

10

28

60

12

9

Alliance Sports III

18

4

2

12

50

104

10

10

Norton Wanderers

18

0

2

16

14

128

2

* Clubs with Points Adjustment
Notes:
Division 2: Mayfield withdrew.
Division 6: East Moulsecoomb II withdrew.
Division 7: Marmion Centre III withdrew.
Division 8: Hove Tudor II withdrew.
Division 9: Soho Eagles II withdrew.





Kickit out