This site uses cookies.We use cookies to help you log in and help us understand anonymous site usage. We also use cookies to manage advertising programmes. Find out more. Accept cookies for this site
Clubs looking for League

Season 1983 - 1984


Premier Division

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

AFC Falcons

20

17

2

1

66

15

36

2

Mile Oak

20

16

3

1

55

12

35

3

Saltdean United

20

14

3

3

64

15

31

4

Upper Beeding

20

9

2

9

35

38

20

5

Franklands Village II

20

9

1

10

34

44

19

6

Preston Rovers

20

8

3

9

30

41

19

7

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys

20

9

0

11

33

41

18

8

Old Varndeanians

20

5

3

12

33

52

13

9

Segas (Brighton)

20

5

2

13

18

49

12

10

Portslade Athletic

20

3

3

14

22

54

9

11

Portslade

20

4

0

16

28

57

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Stanmer Park Rowdies

20

16

2

2

89

19

34

2

Hanover Athletic

20

16

2

2

74

27

34

3

Whitehawk III

20

10

6

4

56

28

26

4

Hurstpierpoint II

20

9

2

9

41

45

20

5

Shoreham United

20

7

5

8

38

40

19

6

Brighton Electricity

20

8

2

10

41

48

18

7

Burgess Hill Athletic

20

7

3

10

32

41

17

8

Brighton Insurance

20

6

3

11

29

56

15

9

Hove County

20

6

2

12

33

51

14

10

67’ Centre

20

5

2

13

22

58

12

11

Norton Wanderers

20

4

3

13

26

68

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Brighton Rangers

14

13

0

1

54

8

26

2

Legal & General Assurance (Hove)

14

11

1

2

44

16

23

3

Woodmancote

14

7

4

3

46

22

18

4

Seaford Town II

14

7

2

5

28

27

16

5

Hove Venture

14

4

3

7

19

30

11

6

United Christian Fellowship

14

2

5

7

19

38

9

7

Westdene II

14

2

2

10

15

47

6

8

Kingstonians

14

1

1

12

13

50

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Saltdean United II

20

16

2

2

70

23

34

2

Clarendon Athletic

20

13

3

4

85

32

29

3

Hassocks III

20

11

4

5

56

31

26

4

Kemp Town

20

10

3

7

45

52

23

5

Old Varndeanians II

20

9

1

10

34

49

19

6

Crowborough Athletic III

20

8

3

9

32

48

19

7

Segas (Brighton) II

20

7

4

9

41

40

18

8

Mile Oak III

20

6

6

8

46

50

18

9

Portslade Athletic II

20

6

2

12

36

57

14

10

Lower Bevendean II

20

5

2

13

39

66

12

11

Ditchling II

20

3

2

15

27

63

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Grenadier

16

15

0

1

59

11

30

2

AFC Alliance

16

10

2

4

37

24

22

3

Swan Valley Casuals

16

10

1

5

44

32

21

4

STC Brighton

16

9

2

5

50

21

20

5

SERPO

16

10

0

6

49

33

20

6

University of Sussex III

16

6

0

10

29

48

12

7

Portslade II

16

4

1

11

29

46

9

8

Hurstpierpoint III

16

4

0

12

28

69

8

9

Brighton Rangers II

16

1

0

15

18

59

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Buckingham Wanderers

18

16

2

0

61

14

34

2

Hove Royal British Legion

18

15

2

1

77

19

32

3

Brighton Telephones (Saturday)

18

11

2

5

56

25

24

4

Westdene III

18

11

0

7

48

28

22

5

Boys’ Brigade Old Boys II

18

10

2

6

45

35

22

6

Norton Wanderers II

18

9

0

9

42

43

18

7

Woodmancote II

18

5

2

11

21

35

12

8

Shoreham United II

18

3

2

13

20

66

8

9

Seaford Town III

18

3

1

14

40

56

7

10

Brighton Insurance II

18

0

1

17

17

106

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Southern Music

18

16

2

0

104

19

34

2

Stanmer Park Rowdies II

18

13

2

3

81

27

28

3

Hove Royal British Legion II

18

11

3

4

53

42

25

4

Waterhall Tee-Men

18

10

3

5

40

35

23

5

Upper Beeding II

18

7

3

8

74

44

17

6

Brighton Electricity II

18

7

1

10

37

49

15

7

Seaford Town IV

18

5

3

10

32

74

13

8

67’ Centre II

18

4

2

12

23

65

10

9

Legal & General Assurance (Hove) II

18

3

2

13

31

69

8

10

Portslade Athletic III

18

3

1

14

25

76

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Jaycee Sports

14

12

1

1

70

19

25

2

SV Carpentry (Saturday)

14

11

1

2

59

30

23

3

Downsway

14

8

1

5

64

32

17

4

Brighton Telephones (Saturday) II

14

8

1

5

37

34

17

5

Shoreham United III

14

5

1

8

19

66

11

6

Royal Pavilion

14

3

1

10

36

47

7

7

Waterhall Tee-Men II

14

3

1

10

28

49

7

8

Brighton & Hove Deaf

14

2

1

11

29

65

5

Notes:
Premier Division: At the end of the season Saltdean United left to join the Sussex County League Division 3.
Division 2: Patcham (1903) AFC II withdrew.
Division 4: Good Companions withdrew.
Division 5: Preston Rovers II withdrew.
Division 7: Kingstonians II and United Christian Fellowship II withdrew.





Kickit out