This site uses cookies.We use cookies to help you log in and help us understand anonymous site usage. We also use cookies to manage advertising programmes. Find out more. Accept cookies for this site
Clubs looking for League

Season 1985 - 1986


Premier Division

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

AFC Falcons

20

16

3

1

61

18

51

2

Mile Oak

20

12

5

3

53

24

41

3

Preston Dynamos (Rottingdean)

20

11

5

4

66

26

38

4

Portslade

20

10

4

6

52

33

34

5

Portslade Athletic

20

8

6

6

42

43

30

6

Brighton Rangers

20

9

3

8

33

35

30

7

Preston Rovers

20

6

2

12

33

49

20

8

Upper Beeding

20

6

2

12

32

62

20

9

Hanover Longman

20

5

3

12

42

64

18

10

Old Varndeanians

20

4

3

13

30

53

15

11

Brighton Boys’ Brigade Old Boys

20

3

4

13

25

62

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Brighton Electricity

20

9

9

2

44

24

36

2

Grenadier

20

10

4

6

58

35

34

3

Legal & General Assurance (Hove)

20

9

6

5

37

24

33

4

Saltdean United II

20

10

2

8

48

45

32

5

Woodmancote

20

8

7

5

49

39

31

6

Hassocks III

20

9

3

8

42

43

30

7

Hurstpierpoint II

20

8

5

7

50

40

29

8

Brighton Insurance

20

6

4

10

35

57

22

9

Segas (Brighton)

20

5

6

9

37

50

21

10

Lower Bevendean

20

5

3

12

31

56

18

11

Hove County

20

4

5

11

27

45

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Burgess Hill Athletic

20

13

4

3

45

23

43

2

Kingstonians

20

13

3

4

57

29

42

3

Westdene II

20

12

2

6

53

34

38

4

Portslade Athletic II

20

10

6

4

54

36

36

5

STC Brighton

20

8

3

9

41

40

27

6

67’ Centre

20

7

6

7

30

35

27

7

Lombard North Central

20

6

5

9

34

51

23

8

Shoreham United

20

6

3

11

32

53

21

9

Seaford Town II

20

4

7

9

32

38

19

10

Patcham (1903) AFC II

20

5

3

12

30

49

18

11

University of Sussex II

20

4

2

14

33

53

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Southern Music

20

19

1

0

87

16

58

2

AFC Alliance

20

14

3

3

63

30

45

3

Hanover Longman II

20

12

3

5

56

32

39

4

Clarendon Athletic

20

10

3

7

39

36

33

5

Crowborough Athletic III

20

9

3

8

50

39

30

6

Old Varndeanians II

20

8

1

11

42

46

25

7

Mile Oak III

20

6

6

8

37

42

24

8

Segas (Brighton) II

20

7

2

11

55

52

23

9

Ditchling II

20

5

2

13

27

44

17

10

Kemp Town

20

4

4

12

23

64

16

11

AFC Norton

20

1

2

17

21

99

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Old Paleedyans

20

14

4

2

86

22

46

2

Hove Royal British Legion

20

14

3

3

76

32

45

3

Preston Dynamos (Rottingdean) II

20

12

3

5

56

31

39

4

AFC Falcons II

20

11

3

6

59

41

36

5

SERPO

20

10

6

4

49

42

36

6

Brighton Telephones (Saturday)

20

10

6

4

35

32

36

7

Brighton Boys’ Brigade Old Boys II

20

6

1

13

38

55

19

8

Portslade II

20

5

3

12

35

56

18

9

Brighton Rangers II

20

5

0

15

31

74

15

10

Woodmancote II

20

3

4

13

26

51

13

11

University of Sussex III

20

1

3

16

18

75

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

SV Carpentry (Saturday)

18

14

3

1

68

32

45

2

4th/8th Hove

18

13

1

4

57

35

40

3

Saltdean United III

18

10

2

6

53

37

32

4

Seaford Town III

18

8

5

5

46

38

29

5

Legal & General Assurance (Hove) II

18

7

4

7

36

35

25

6

Brighton Electricity II

18

6

4

8

41

45

22

7

Waterhall Tee-Men

18

5

4

9

30

34

19

8

Hurstpierpoint III

18

5

3

10

39

53

18

9

Kingstonians II

18

3

4

11

32

66

13

10

Shoreham United II

18

2

4

12

20

47

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Brighton Insurance II

16

13

3

0

71

12

42

2

Grenadier II

16

11

4

1

53

21

37

3

Abbey Gardens

16

8

3

5

55

30

27

4

Portslade Athletic III

16

8

2

6

44

38

26

5

Waterhall Tee-Men II

16

6

2

8

41

52

20

6

Downsway

16

5

2

9

39

48

17

7

Brighton Telephones (Saturday) II

16

5

2

9

33

44

17

8

Upper Beeding II

16

5

2

9

39

59

17

9

Sussex Eagles

16

1

0

15

22

92

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7

Pos

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Ericsson

16

13

0

3

52

17

39

2

Jaycee Sports

16

9

5

2

57

28

32

3

Sussex County Squash Club

16

9

3

4

49

33

30

4

Amplicon Rangers

16

7

3

6

60

39

24

5

Royal Pavilion

16

7

2

7

54

48

23

6

67’ Centre II

16

6

5

5

29

25

23

7

Shoreham United III

16

6

1

9

19

51

19

8

Peacehaven Pirates

16

5

1

10

42

54

16

9

Brighton & Hove Deaf

16

0

0

16

17

84

0

Notes:
Premier Division: At the end of the season Mile Oak left to join the Sussex County League Division 3.
Division 7: Patcham (1903) AFC III withdrew.





Clubs looking for League